Tips from Centra Lawyers

Why must I hold back 7% when I buy a strata unit from an owner developer?

Section 88(2) of the Strata Property Act, read with Regulation 5.2, requires the purchaser of a strata lot from a owner developer must retain 7% of the gross purchase price, for a period of 55 days after the strata lot has been conveyed. This is to allow contractors who have not been paid to file a lien. If no-one does, the holdback is paid to the owner developer.

Services

Lawyers

Partner – Barrister, Solicitor & Family Mediator

Partner – Barrister, Solicitor, Notary & Trademark Agent

Partner – Solicitor and Notary

Partner – Barrister

Partner – Barrister, Solicitor & Notary

Associate Lawyer

Associate Lawyer

Legal Assistants

Paralegal

Legal Assistant

Legal Assistant

Human Resources

Legal Assistant

Legal Assistant

Legal Assistant

Legal Assistant

Legal Assistant

Firm Bookkeeper

Legal Assistant

Client Services

Firm Accountant