Can an Owner propose a resolution at the AGM?

No, strata council determines the agenda and then includes the resolutions in the AGM notice. Resolutions not included in the notice have not come to the attention of the owners and owners not attending the meeting may be disadvantage as they do not have the opportunity to consider and vote on the resolution. It is not an argument that they should have been at the AGM; they may well have attended if they had notice of the specific resolution. New business dealt with under bylaw 28(l) of the Standard Bylaws is new business placed on the AGM agenda by the council.